Sponsors

Mayworks gratefully acknowledges the support of the following unions, individuals, media organizations and public funding bodies who have contributed to the festival. Your contributions made the 31st edition of the Mayworks Festival of Working People and the Arts possible!

If you are interested in becoming a Mayworks sponsor, please send an email to admin[at]mayworks.ca. Alternatively, you may make a donation online via Paypal.

UNION DONORS

Leaders, $3,000+:
Unifor; UFCW Canada; USW National; CUPE Ontario

Stewards, $2,000 – 2,999:
CUPE National, OPSEU, Steelworkers’ Toronto Area Council

Organizers, $1,000 – 1,999:
CUPW National; ETT; USW Local 1998.

Activist, $300 to $999:
Canadian Staff Union; CUPE Local One, CUPE 1281; CUPE Local 2316;  George Brown College School of Labour; International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers Canada; International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 353; Law Union of Ontario; OPSEU Local 556; OPSEU Local 558; OPSEU Local 562; PSAC Ontario; Unifor Local 975; Workers United Canada Council

Member-at-Large, $299 and Under:
CESAR; CUPE Local 3903; Law Union of Ontario; OPIRG York; Steelworkers Local 3950; Steelworkers Local 5338; Unifor Local 27C; Unifor Local 252; Unifor Local 333; Unifor Local 1285; Unifor Local 1701

INDIVIDUAL DONORS

“Give $30 for 30 Years of Art, Labour and Social Justice” Crowdfunding Campaign

Matthew Adams, Michelle Albert, Stephen Andrews, Rick Arnold, Karl Beveridge, Marni Binder, Derek Blackadder, Jeanette Body, Wally Brooker, Bev Burke, Janice Cermak, Bob Chandler, CS Chhina, Hon-Yee Choi, Karen Cocq, Carole Condé, John Conway, Kieran Conway, Meara Conway, Beverley Daniels, David DePoe, Bill Devine, Shannon Devine, Gini Dickie, Peggie Dickie, Debbie Douglas, Joey Edwardh, Kat Estacio, Tanya Ferguson, Richard Fung, Denise Hammond, Nahla Hanno, Ryan Hayes, Minerva Hui, Charlie Huisken, John Huot, Maureen Hyland, Maureen Hynes, Jeff Irons, Pam Johnson, Pamela Joyner, Michael Kainer, Helen Kennedy, Holly Kirkconnell, Erica Kopyto, Katie McGovern, Safia Lakhani, Michelle Langlois, Brenda Joy Lem, Amee Lê, May Lui, Bob Luker, Brodie MacRae, Sally Mahood, Mo Mansour, Paul Michaud, Vivian Moens, Elaine Munro, Joey Noble, Myra Novogrodsky, Leila P, Wendy Phillips, Abby Pope, Vincent Poulain, Glen Richards, Merv Richards, Norman Rowen, Edie Strachan, Frank Saptel, Alan Sears, Susan Sinclair, Harry Smaller, Sue Smith, Tony Souza, Rhonda Sussman, Indu Vashist, Maureen Wall, Shelley Wall, Karen Weisberg, Anna Willats, Friends of Tudeh Party of Iran, Anonymous (11)

MIN SOOK LEE LABOUR ARTS AWARDS – SILENT AUCTION DONORS

Joe Mihevc, Joan Featherston, imagineNATIVE Festival, Julia Scalzo, Maureen Wall, Maureen Hynes, Ruth Kazdan, Marcos Arriaga, Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival, Toronto Masque Theatre, Allazo Skin Care, University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies, May Ann Kainola, Esther Myers Yoga Studio, Radical Design School, Beit Zatoun House, David Smiley & Ellen Vera Allen for Smiley’s B&B, Ken McAuliffe for the Rectory Café, Gini Dickie, Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto, Bondy House Bed & Breakfast, Tarragon Theatre, Alexandra Fox, Steam Whistle Brewery, UFCW Canada, Justseeds Artists’ Cooperative, Deborah Barndt, Between the Lines Press, Nightwood Theatre.

ARTS COUNCILS

Toronto Arts Council, Ontario Arts Council.

MEDIA SPONSORS

Our Times Magazine.